This premier election season event is your opportunity to mingle with candidates vying to represent the Tampa Bay area just weeks before the 2018 primary! Come vote for your top candidate in the Hob Nob Straw Poll!

Tue., Aug. 14, 2018

4:30 – 7:00pm

Tampa Convention Center

Register Now

Discounted Pre-Registration ends on Friday, August 10th, at midnight. After that time, all attendees will be charged a $60 Door Admission, regardless of membership status.

Attendees must be of voting age to participate in the straw poll.

Candidates in Attendance

Confirmed candidate attendees registered for this event include the following:

Hillsborough County Commission

  • Christopher Paradies, District 2
  • Victor Crist, District 5
  • Ray Chiaramonte, District 7
  • Todd Marks, District 7
  • Kimberly Overman, District 7
  • Aakash Patel, District 7

County Court Judge

  • Adam Bantner, Group 2
  • Greg Green, Group 2
  • Jared Smith, Group 5
  • Bill Yanger, Group 5
  • Jack Gutman, Group 8
  • Michael Isaak, Group 8
  • LaShawn Strachan, Group 8

State Senator

  • Janet Cruz, District 18
  • Dana Young, District 18
  • Tom Lee, District 20

State Representative

  • Debra Bellanti, District 60
  • Jackie Toledo, District 60
  • Dianne Hart, District 61
  • Karen Skyers, District 61
  • Fentrice Driskell, District 63
  • Shawn Harrison, District 63
  • James Grant, District 64
  • Terry Power, District 64
  • Wengay M. Newton, Sr., District 70

Circuit 13 Judge

  • Cissy Boza Sevelin, Group 25
  • Starr Brookins, Group 25
  • Robin Fuson, Group 25
  • Jamey Moody, Group 25

Hillsborough County School Board

  • Steve Cona, District 1
  • Bill Person, District 1
  • Stacy Hahn, District 2
  • Robert Pechacek, District 6
  • Kelso Tanner, District 6
  • Henry Washington, District 6

Attorney General

  • Ashley Moody

Governor

  • Philip Levine
  • Alex Lundmark
  • Darcy Richardson
  • Bob White

Amendments

  • Yes on 3: Voters in Charge

Mayor, Tampa (2019 Race)

  • Jane Castor
  • Harry Cohen
  • Topher Morrison
  • Ed Turanchik

City Council, Tampa (2019 Race)

  • David Loos

United States House of Representatives

  • Andrew P. Learned, District 15

Florida Chief Financial Officer

  • Jeremy Ring

Commissioner of Agriculture

  • Denise Grimsley

List of candidates planning to attend is subject to change.

Presenting Sponsors

 

Media Sponsor