Small Business of the Year Past Winners

2017

2016

  • 3 Daughters Brewing | Startup
  • Laser Locators | 5-20 Employees
  • Vistra Communications, LLC. | 21-50 Employees
  • Yacht Starship Dining Cruises, LLC. | 51-250 Employees
  • Maryann Ferenc, Mise En Place Hospitality  | Outstanding Leader

2015

  • Bourbon and Boweties  | Startup
  • Flatwoods Consulting Group | 5-20 Employees
  • Tudi Mechanical Systems | 21-50 Employees
  • Bill Currie Ford | 51-250 Employees

2014

  • Shooters World LLC | Startup
  • Nitro Mobile Solutions | 5-20 Employees
  • ReliaQuest | 21-50 Employees
  • Joffrey's Tea and Coffee Company | 51-250 Employees
  • Dr. Madelyn Butler, The Woman's Group, PA | Outstanding Leader

2013

  • MB2X | Startup
  • The EyeDrs. | 5-20 Employees
  • B-AG Contract | 21-50 Employees
  • The Woman's Group, PA | 51-250 Employees
  • Bob Helms/Pegasus TransTech | Outstanding Leader

2012

  • Adcock Financial | 5-20 Employees
  • Pegasus TransTech | 21-50 Employees
  • Hunter Warfield | 51-250 Employees
  • Kevin Hourigan | Outstanding Leader

2011

  • Majesty Title Services, LLC | 5-20 Employees
  • Italiano Insurance | 21-50 Employees
  • Creative Sign Designs | 51-250 Employees
  • Olin Mott Tire Stores | Outstanding Leader

2010

  • Wilder Architecture, Inc. | 5-20 Employees
  • INETICO, Inc. | 21-50 Employees (Tie)
  • Infinity Technology Solutions | 21-50 Employees (Tie)
  • Pender Newkirk & Company, LLC (Warren Averett) | 51-250 Employees

2009

  • Fintech | Outstanding Leader
  • Sprinkle Consulting, Inc. | 5-20 Employees
  • Simpson Air | 21-50 Employees
  • MJM Electric, Inc. | 51-250 Employees

2008

  • Alpha-Omega Title | Outstanding Leader
  • Dale Carnegie Tampa Bay | 5-20 Employees
  • First Housing | 21-50 Employees
  • The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc. | 51-250 Employees

2007

  • Tomlin Tested Staffing | Outstanding Leader
  • HomeOwner HomeWork (H2Insight) | 5-20 Employees
  • Magnetic (Bridgeline Digital)   | 21-50 Employees
  • Bayshore Solutions | 51-250 Employees

2006

  • Jeanne T. Tate, P.A. | Outstanding Leader
  • Fast Lane Clothing | 5-20 Employees
  • Alpha-Omega Title | 21-50 Employees
  • Genesis Group | 51-250 Employees

2005

  • Tampa Bay Federal Credit Union | Outstanding Leader
  • Jeanne T. Tate, P.A. | 5-20 Employees
  • Fintech | 21-50 Employees
  • Stellar Partners, Inc. | 51-250 Employees

2004

  • The Bank of Tampa  | Outstanding Leader
  • Keep Me in Stitches | 5-20 Employees
  • Martin Litho, Inc. | 21-50 Employees
  • Mathews Construction | 51-250 Employees

2003

  • M.E. Wilson Co. | Outstanding Leader
  • Collegiate Risk Management, Inc. | 5-20 Employees
  • ValienteHernandez PA (CliftonLarsonAllen LLP) | 21-50 Employees
  • Southern Power & Controls, Corp. | 51-250 Employees

2002

  • Hands on Educational Services | Outstanding Leader
  • Big Sur Technologies | Outstanding Employee
  • New Millennial Homes | 5-20 Employees
  • Creative Recycling Systems | 21-50 Employees
  • TEI Engineers & Planners (HNTB) | 51-250 Employees

2001

  • Electric Supply of Tampa | Outstanding Leader
  • Circle C Ranch | Outstanding Employee
  • L&M Office Supply | 5-20 Employees
  • Chitester Management Systems | 21-50 Employees
  • Tampa Steel Erecting Company | 51-250 Employees

2000

  • Paul J. Sierra Construction Inc. | 51-200 Employees
  • M.E. Wilson Co. | 21-50 Employees
  • Curts Gaines Hall Architects Planners, Inc. | 5-20 Employees

1999

  • Peak/Biety, Inc. | 1-20 Employees
  • Alfonso Architects, Inc. | 21-50 Employees
  • Biological Research Associates | 51-200 Employees

1998

  • Aerial Innovations | 1-20 Employees
  • A. D. Morgan  | 21-50 Employees
  • Bank of Tampa | 51-200 Employees

1997

  • Feldman Orthodontics | 1-25 Employees
  • Wright's Gourmet House | 26-75 Employees
  • Yale Industrial Trucks (MacKinnon Equipment and Services) | 76-250 Employees

1996

  • A World of Maps | 1-25 Employees
  • J.O. DeLotto & Sons, Inc. | 26-75 Employees
  • The Waldec Group (Alco Standard Division) | 76-250 Employees

1995

  • State Vacuum of Tampa, Inc. | 1-25 Employees
  • HSA Engineers & Scientists | 26-75 Employees
  • Reeves Import Motorcars, Inc. | 76-250 Employees

1994

  • Best Western All-Suites Hotel | 5-50 Employees
  • Wachovia DavisBaldwin Insurance (Wachovia Insurance Services) | 51-250 Employees

1993

  • Circuit Test, Inc. (Jabil Global Services) | Small Business of the Year  Award

1992

  • Ekk Will Waterlife Resources | Small Business of the Year  Award

1991

  • Master Packaging, Inc. | Small Business of the Year  Award

1990

  • Outback Steakhouse (Bloomin' Brands Inc.) | Small Business of the Year  Award

1989

  • Service Painting Corp. | Small Business of the Year  Award

1988

  • Environmental Engineering Consultants, Inc. | Small Business of the Year  Award

1987

  • Robert John Dean, Inc. | Small Business of the Year  Award

1986

  • Southern Machine & Tool | Small Business of the Year  Award

1985

  • All American Sleeper Cab, Inc. | Small Business of the Year  Award

1984

  • Tampa Bay Machining (Lightning Bay Companies) | Small Business of the Year  Award

1983

  • Gold Cup Coffee Service (Aramark Refreshment Services LLC)  | Small Business of the Year  Award

1982

  • Ken-Kap, Inc. | Small Business of the Year  Award

1981

  • Fox & Fink, Inc. | Small Business of the Year  Award